Hazard Communication: 29 CFR 1910.1200

Employee Information and Training

Are employees provided with effective training and information on hazardous chemicals in their work area:

At the time of their initial assignment? [(h)(1)]

Whenever a new chemical hazard is introduced? [(h)(1)]

Is chemical-specific information always available through
labels and safety data sheets (SDSs)? [(h)(1)]

Are employees always informed of:

The requirements of this section? [(h)(2)(i)]

Any operations in their work area that involve hazardous chemicals? [(h)(2)(ii)]

The location and availability of the written hazard communication program, including required list(s) of hazardous chemicals and SDSs? [(h)(2)(iii)]

Does employee training include at least the following elements?

Methods and observations that can help to detect the presence or release of a hazardous chemical in the work area? [(h)(3)(i)]

The physical, health, simple asphyxiation, combustible dust, and pyrophoric gas hazards, as well as hazards not otherwise classified of the chemicals in the work area? [(h)(3)(ii)]

The measures employees can take to protect themselves, including appropriate work practices, emergency procedures, and personal protective equipment (PPE) to be used? [(h)(3)(iii)]

The details of the HazCom program developed by the employer, including an explanation of the labels received on shipped containers and the workplace labeling system used by their employer and the SDS, including the order of information? [(h)(3)(iv)]

How employees can obtain and use the appropriate hazard information? [(h)(3)(iv)]

Labels

Are containers of hazardous chemicals in the workplace labeled, tagged, or marked? [(f)(6)]

Are containers of hazardous chemicals marked with product identifier and words, pictures, and symbols that provide specific information about the hazards of the particular chemical? [(f)(6)(ii)]

Are the labels or other warning forms legible, prominently displayed, and in English? [(f)(10)]

When significant new information regarding the hazards of a chemical becomes available, are labels on existing containers of the chemical revised within 6 months of your becoming aware of the information? [(f)(11)]

SDSs

Are SDSs available for each hazardous chemical that is used? [(g)]

Are SDSs readily accessible to employees during each work shift? [(g)(8)]

Do SDSs include at least the following:

Section 1, Identification? [(g)(2)(i)]

Section 2, Hazard(s) identification? [(g)(2)(ii)]

Section 3, Composition/information on ingredients? [(g)(2)(iii)]

Section 4, First-aid measures? [(g)(2)(iv)]

Section 5, Firefighting measures? [(g)(2)(v)]

Section 6, Accidental release measures? [(g)(2)(vi)]

Section 7, Handling and storage? [(g)(2)(vii)]

Section 8, Exposure controls/personal protection? [(g)(2)(viii)]

Section 9, Physical and chemical properties? [(g)(2)(ix)]

Section 10, Stability and reactivity? [(g)(2)(x)]

Section 11, Toxicological information? [(g)(2)(xi)]

Section 12, Ecological information? [(g)(2)(xii)]

Section 13, Disposal considerations? [(g)(2)(xiii)]

Section 14, Transport information? [(g)(2)(xiv)]

Section 15, Regulatory information? [(g)(2)(xv)]

Section 16, Other information, including date of preparation or last revision? [(g)(2)(xvi)]

Written HazCom Program

Does your written HazCom program explain how the standard’s requirements will be met? [(e)(1)]

Does it include a list of the hazardous chemicals used in the facility? [(e)(1)(i)]

Are the chemicals identified in a way that is referenced on the relevant SDS? [(e)(1)(i)]

Does the HazCom program explain how employees will be informed of the hazards of nonroutine tasks (for example, cleaning reactor vessels)? [(e)(1)(ii)]

Completion

Comments/Recommendations

Conducted by: Name and Signature