Tree Details

Tree Position
Take a position photo of the street tree

Tree location on verge

Distance from property boundary

Distance from kerb

Distance from path (if applicable)

Distance from nearest other verge tree (if more than one tree)

Are powerlines overhead?

If so, please specify

Condition Rating

Botanical Name

Common Name

Tree height

Canopy Width

Truck diameter

Tree Condition Rating

Condition rating: 1. Sound - tree found to be in a relatively structurally sound and healthy condition 2. Fair - tree showing sporadic symptoms of decline, defects or has poor form, although does not represent a risk factor to property or persons and can be improved by undertaking remedial works 3. Poor - tree is displaying excessive decline, has poor overall development, suppressed or has been severely reduced, subsequently reducing the life span of the tree or represents an immediate or future high level of risk, cannot be improved and requires removal.

Canopy

Comments

Photo

Trunk

Comments

Photo

Roots

Comments

Photo
Aesthetic Value rating

Aesthetic Value Rating

Aesthetic Value Rating The value of a tree is assessed on the basis of: - it's overall form and appearance as an individual specimen - it's size and relationship to other trees in the street

Comments

Photo

Action

Recommendation
Tree Condition Rating

Remove

Comment

Adjoining property to be notified?

Is there enough space for a replacement tree/s?

If yes, list recommended species and number of trees to replace

Retain

Comment

Arborist report required?

Officers name

Officers signature
Please note that this checklist is a hypothetical example and provides basic information only. It is not intended to take the place of, among other things, workplace, health and safety advice; medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment; or other applicable laws. You should also seek your own professional advice to determine if the use of such checklist is permissible in your workplace or jurisdiction.