Title Page
[…] Finally, it is expected that the anesthesia services policies and procedures will undergo periodic re-evaluation that includes analysis of adverse events, medication errors and other quality or safety indicators related not only to anesthesia, but also to the administration of medications in clinical applications that the hospital has determined involve analgesia rather than anesthesia. This expectation is also supported by the provisions of the Quality Assessment and Performance Improvement (QAPI) CoP at §482.21, which requires the hospital to ensure its QAPI program, “…involves all hospital departments and services…”; “…focuses on indicators related to improved health outcomes and the prevention and reduction of medical errors....”; “…track[s] quality indicators, including adverse patient events…”; “… use[s] the data collected to monitor the effectiveness and safety of the services and quality of care…”; and “…take[s] actions aimed at performance improvement…”