Title Page
[…] Taken together, these regulations require the hospital to assure that any staff administering drugs for analgesia must be appropriately qualified, and that the drugs are administered in accordance with accepted standards of practice. Specifically:
    • The Medical Staff CoP at §482.22(c)(6) requires the medical staff bylaws, “Include criteria for determining the privileges to be granted to individual practitioners and a procedure for applying the criteria to individuals requesting privileges.”

    • The Nursing Services CoP requires at:

    • §482.23(b)(5) that nursing personnel be assigned to provide care based on “the specialized qualifications and competence of the nursing staff available.”

    • §482.23(c) that, “Drugs and biologicals must be prepared and administered in accordance with Federal and State laws, …and accepted standards of practice.” And

    • §482.23(c)(3) , “… If … intravenous medications are administered by personnel other than doctors of medicine or osteopathy, the personnel must have special training for this duty.”