Title Page
[…] This expectation is consistent not only with the requirement under this CoP to provide anesthesia services in a well-organized manner, but also with various provisions of the Medical Staff CoP at §482.22 and the Nursing Services CoP at §482.23 related to qualifications of personnel providing care to patients. Taken together, these regulations require the hospital to assure that any staff administering drugs for analgesia must be appropriately qualified, and that the drugs are administered in accordance with accepted standards of practice. Specifically:
    • The Medical Staff CoP at §482.22(c)(6) requires the medical staff bylaws, “Include criteria for determining the privileges to be granted to individual practitioners and a procedure for applying the criteria to individuals requesting privileges.”

    • The Nursing Services CoP requires at:

    • §482.23(b)(5) that nursing personnel be assigned to provide care based on “the specialized qualifications and competence of the nursing staff available.”