Information
[…] A list of States that have opted out of the CRNA supervision requirement may be found at http://www.aana.com/advocacy/stategovernmentaffairs/Pages/Federal-Supervision-Rule-Opt-Out-Information.aspx
    A CRNA is defined in 42 CFR §410.69(b) as a “…registered nurse who: (1) is licensed as a registered professional nurse by the State in which the nurse practices; (2) meets any licensure requirements the State imposes with respect to non-physician anesthetists; (3) has graduated from a nurse anesthesia educational program that meets the standards of the Council on Accreditation of Nurse Anesthesia Programs, or such other accreditation organization as may be designated by the Secretary; and (4) meets the following criteria: (i) has passed a certification examination of the Council on Certification of Nurse Anesthetists, the Council on Recertification of Nurse Anesthetists, or any other certification organization that may be designated by the Secretary; or (ii) is a graduate of a program described in paragraph (3) of this definition and within 24 months after that graduation meets the requirements of paragraph (4)(i) of this definition.”
    Administration by an anesthesiologist’s assistant
    An anesthesiologist’s assistant may administer anesthesia when under the direct supervision of an anesthesiologist. The anesthesiologist must be immediately available if needed. An anesthesiologist is considered “immediately available” to assist the anesthesiologist’s assistant under the anesthesiologist’s supervision only if he/she is physically located within the same area as the anesthesiologist’s assistant, e.g., in the same operative suite, or in the same labor and delivery unit, or in the same procedure room, and not otherwise occupied in a way that prevents him/her from immediately conducting hands-on intervention, if needed.
    An anesthesiologist’s assistant is defined in 42 CFR §410.69(b) as a “…person who – (1) works under the direction of an anesthesiologist; (2) is in compliance with all applicable requirements of State law, including any licensure requirements the State imposes on non-physician anesthetists; and (3) is a graduate of a medical school-based anesthesiologist’s assistant education program that – (A) is accredited by the Committee on Allied Health Education and Accreditation; and (B) includes approximately two years of specialized basic science and clinical education in anesthesia at a level that builds on a premedical undergraduate science background.”

  • Surveyor Guidance

  • Verify that a qualified physician is responsible for the direction of all anesthesia/sedation services offered hospital-wide. This may include, but is not limited to: