Audit

Explosives Transportation

Are all operators of vehicles transporting and handling explosives trained to transport explosives? (JQS or AF Form 483), AFI 24-301, para. 8.19.5.

Are two portable 2A:10BC fire extinguishers present on explosive laden vehicles? AFMAN 91-201 para. 10.23.2.

Are measures taken to ensure explosives laden vehicles are not left unattended? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.29.3.

Are Air Force drivers qualified to operate the vehicle and are they knowledgeable of the explosives being transported and aware of associated hazards? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.16.3.

Are operators of vehicles transporting and handling explosives trained and licensed to transport explosives off-base? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.16.3.

Are transported explosives in compliance with packaging, labeling and certification? 49 CFR 172.204.

Are all vehicles used for off-base shipments of explosives inspected by shipping activities before and after loading for compliance with safety regulations? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.21.1.

Are explosives loaded vehicles chocked when parked and driver is not behind the wheel? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.21.1.

Is an operating instruction (OI) approved for minimum essential personnel and limited quantities of 1.4, 1.3, and 1.2.2 explosives if transported together in the cargo portion of vehicles (including Metro type vans used on flight line) or in vehicles used as runway supervisory units? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.22.1.

Are metal ammo-type containers used to transport EED’s in a vehicle with plastic bed liners bonded to the metal body of the vehicle? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.23.

Are explosives transported in their approved storage and shipping, packaging? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.23.

If less than a single shipping package must be transported, are the explosives packed separately from other items enclosed, clearly marked metal or wooden containers? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.25.

Is a prior to use inspection conducted on motor vehicles used to transport explosives? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.27.

Are explosives loaded on all types of vehicles and handling equipment stable and secure before movement? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.28.8.

For on base movements, are explosives containers used to restrain, block, brace, tie down or otherwise secure to the vehicle to prevent movement and damage to explosives or containers? (NOTE: “Secure” means the load is protected by an effective restraining system-chains, binders, cargo nets, tie-down straps, sideboards and tailgates, etc. AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.28.8.

Are explosive loaded vehicles chocked during loading and unloading? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.29.1.

During loading and unloading is the engine shut-off? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.29.4.

Are vehicles used for transportation of explosives properly placarded? AFMAN 91-201 para. 8.26.1.

Signatures

Report Routing

Supervisor Signature:

Notification

Superintendent Signature:

Notification

Commander Signature:

Notification

Safety Office Signature:

Notification

Wing Commander Signature:

Notification

Please note that this checklist is a hypothetical example and provides basic information only. It is not intended to take the place of, among other things, workplace, health and safety advice; medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment; or other applicable laws. You should also seek your own professional advice to determine if the use of such checklist is permissible in your workplace or jurisdiction.