1-7

1. Is EESOH‐MIS being used to track hazardous materials?

a) Verify HAZMAT managers use EESOH‐MIS to pre‐authorize and track hazardous materials.

AFI 32‐7086 3.1.4

2. Are all HAZMATs properly barcoded

a) Verify all chemicals are labeled with HAZMAT bar code label and that the barcodes are legible and either on the item or accounted for and on hand

AFI 32‐7086 3.3.2.2.6

3. Are individuals designated and trained as hazardous material managers?

a) Verify most current POC is on file with HAZMART (HAZ 99), or Environmental Office for AMARG, with completed SAAR form

AFI 32‐7086 2.4.11.8

4. Have GPC cardholders been identified and properly notified of HAZMAT purchases?

a) Verify that HAZMAT purchaser's are authorized in writing by their squadron commanders. Note: A signed memo on file identifying authorized purchasers IAW AFI 64‐117.
b) Verify the GPC transaction receipt includes the HAZMAT Document Number and is given to the GPC Cardholder before purchase is made.

AFI 32‐7086 2.4.5 all, & 2.5.6 all

5. Are deploying units from DMAFB shipping HAZMATs?

a) Verify that proper procedures are being followed at both home station and deployed location.

AFI 32‐7086 3.1.5: 3.6.2

6. Are methods in place to reduce the use of HAZMATs?

a) Verify that the Free Issue Program is being utilized to either obtain HAZMAT or turn in HAZMAT (exception AMARG does not have Free Issue Program).
b) Verify that the shop does not have more HAZMAT on‐hand than is authorized. (Max on hand)
c) Verify that T.O.s are identified in EESOH‐MIS for HAZMATs that cannot be substituted. (i.e. pure MEK, Alodine, etc.)

AFI 32‐7086 3.2.5

7. Does the shop inventory include any expired or un‐usable HAZMATs?

a) Verify that the HAZMAT stock is being rotated to reduce/eliminate shelf life expiration.
b) Verify that the shelf life dates are current on all Hazardous Materials. For example AF Form 2032 or DD Form 2477‐3.
c) If material was found to be unusable verify that an AF Form 2005 and SDS was sent to HAZMART (HAZ 99 or HAZ 94) and the material was recorded as used in EESOH‐MIS.

AFI 32‐7086 2.10.1.3

8-13

8. Is the inventory being maintained on a regular basis and matching EESOH‐MIS?

a) Verify all barcodes are deleted upon consumption and not before consumption.

AFI32‐7086_DMAFBSUP 2.10.1.8.1.7

9. Are the Process Authorization current?

a) Verify that Bioenvironmental, Environmental, and Safety are notified through EESOH‐MIS of any additions or changes to the process authorizations.

AFI 32‐7086 3.4 All

10. Is there a method in place for management of Ozone Depleting Substances (ODSs)?

a) Verify that the requirements of Chapter 4 of the AFI and Base Supplement are met.

AFI 32‐7086 3.6 all

11. Does shop have on file a memo to the Fire Dept. stating the location of the flammable storage cabinets?

a) May be on flammable storage locker(s) or on file signed by the Fire Dept.

AFI 32‐2001_DMAFBSUP 1, PARA 3.4.5.13.4.

12. Does the shop have a HAZCOM binder and a SDS binder(s)?

a) Binder ‐ Verify that there is a list of all Hazardous Materials used in the work area/shop.
b) Binder ‐ Verify there is a Manufacturer‐Specific SDS on hand for each hazardous material used in work area/shop.
c) Verify that the SDS binder is on file and readily accessible to workers on all shifts in the workplace for each hazardous material stored or used.
d) SDS is easy to locate in a marked holder that stands‐out.
e) SDS must be manufacturer specific.
f) Binder – if you have questions call BioEnvironmental

AFI 90‐821, 3.1.4 + 3.1.4.1+3.1.4.2.4; 29 CFR 1910.1200(b)(3)(ii) & (g)(1)

13. Are containers of hazardous chemicals in the workplace labeled, tagged, or marked with specific information?

a) Verify that the container is marked with the identity, and the appropriate hazard warnings.
b) Verify that containers are handled in a manner that prevents labels from being damaged.
c) Verify that personnel are aware that container labels must be replaced if they are defaced or destroyed.
d) Verify DD Form 2521 or 2522 or local produced label that lists contents, hazards, manufacturer, and emergency phone number is on chemical. Note: May be seen on containers with missing labels or those not labeled properly from the manufacturer. Secondary containers used for long term storage will also be labeled with the required information.
-Note: Portable containers into which hazardous chemicals are transferred from labeled containers and that are intended only for the immediate use of the employee who performs the transfer are not required to be labeled [29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(7)]

AFI 90‐821 2.6.4. all; 29 CFR 1910.1200(f)(5)

14-18

14. Are the specific housekeeping requirements in areas where HAZMATs are stored met?

a) Verify that areas where HAZMATs are stored and or used are free from accumulation of materials that create a hazard from tripping, fire, explosion, or pest harborage.
b) Drums/Containers are not leaking and are tightly sealed, drip pans and/or absorbent material are placed under containers.
c) Dispensing areas are located away from catch basins and storm drains.
d) There are no positive sources of ignition (open flames, welding, radial heat, mechanical sparks) in the immediate area.

29 CFR 1910.176(c)

15. Do areas used for flammable/combustible storage meet required fire protection standards?

a) Verify no smoking or open flame is permitted within 50 ft. and signs are posted.
b) Verify that open flames and smoking are not permitted in flammable or combustible liquid storage areas.
c) At least one 12‐B rated portable fire extinguisher is located outside and within 10 ft. of a door opening into any room for storage.
d) At least one 12‐B rated portable fire extinguisher is located within 10 to 25 ft. of any Class I or Class II liquid storage area outside of a storage room, but inside a building.

AFI 91‐203 22.; 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(7) all; NFPA 30 4.9.1

16. Are water reactive materials not stored in flammable lockers with flammable or combustible chemicals?

a) Verify that water reactive materials are not stored in the same locker with flammable/combustible liquids.
Note: Common examples of water reactive materials are sodium, calcium, potassium, metal hydrides, and
chlorine. Check for incompatibilities i.e. corrosive with flammables

AFI 91‐203 22.3.4.(1‐8); 29 CFR 1910.106

17. Are flammable materials that are stored in refrigerators meet specific requirements for flammable storage?

a) Verify that flammable liquids in Classes I A, B, C, that are stored in a refrigerator, are stored in an approved flammable storage refrigerator. Refrigerators will be labeled or stenciled “Approved for Flammable Liquid Storage.”

AFI 91‐203 22.6.1.3.; NFPA 45 12.2.2.1

18. Do all storage cabinets used for flammable/combustible liquid container storage meet specific fire resistance standards and does storage exceed allowable quantities?

a) Verify that no more than three storage cabinets are located in a single fire area, unless the group of cabinets is separated by 100 ft.
-Note: The limit of three cabinets in a single area can be increased where smaller cabinets are used. However, the quantity of flammable liquids stored cannot exceed the OSHA/NFPA limits.
b) The bottom, top, door, and sides are at least No. 18 gage sheet iron and double‐walled with 1.5 in. (4 cm) air space.
c) The door has a three‐point lock. The doorsill is raised at least 2 in. (5 cm) above the bottom of the cabinet.
d) Fire resistant joints are riveted, welded, or made tight by an equally effective means.
e) Verify that no single storage cabinet stores more than 60 gal (227 L) of Class I or Class II liquids or more than 120 gal (454 L of Class III liquids.
f) Verify that all storage cabinets are conspicuously labeled “FLAMMABLE‐‐KEEP FIRE AWAY.”
g) Verify Class IA flammable liquids stored in safety cans no larger than 2 gallons. Note: Cabinets can be made of wood if they meet the requirements of 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3)(ii)(b).

AFI 91‐203 22.5.3. & Table 22.9; 29 CFR 1910.106(d)(3) all; NFPA 30 6.3.2.

19-23

19. Do indoor flammable storage cabinets have ventilation port caps in place to meet OSHA fire protection standards?

a) Verify that all indoor storage cabinets have the ventilation port caps inserted to maintain the required fire protection performance. If the caps are removed for venting purposes, ensure they are directly vented outside of the facility.

AFI 91‐203 22.3.3.; NFPA 30 6.3.4.

20. Are good management practices considered for storage cabinets used for the storage of flammable/combustible liquids?

a) Verify that materials within the cabinet are segregated and there are no open containers.
b) Leaking containers are removed from the storage area immediately.
c) Hazardous materials are secured against unauthorized access when not in use.
d) Verify a spill kit is available of an appropriate type and size for stored HAZMAT.

AFI 32‐7086 2.10.7.11.; AFI 91‐203 22.5.; 29 CFR 1910.176(c)

21. Are compressed‐gas containers used by trained personnel?

a) Verify that compressed‐gas containers are properly handled, and stored. When handling containers verify that they are not permitted to violently strike against each other or other surfaces.
b) Verify that they are placed where they will NOT become part of an electrical current, grounded or used for grounding.
c) Verify that they are NOT exposed to extreme temperatures, rolled in the horizontal position, dragged, left in direct sunlight or near other heat sources, etc.

29 CFR 1910.101(b) & CGA P‐1‐2008 3., 5.1, P5.4., P5.6., 5.8.; T.O. 42B5‐1‐2 2.1.

22. Are stored cylinders properly secured?

a) Verify that compressed‐gas cylinders are secured to prevent falling.
b) For all cylinders that are either not in use or are empty
c) Are cylinder valves closed and are valve protection caps/ valve outlet caps in use?

29 CFR 1910.101(b) & CGA P‐1‐2008 5.5. & 5.8.; T.O. 42B5‐1‐2 2.3f, & 10.3f

23. Does indoor storage of flammable gases meet specific standards?

a) Verify that carbon dioxide or dry chemical types of portable fire extinguishers are available at flammable compressed‐gas storage facilities.
b) Ensure that “NO SMOKING” signs are posted around the storage area.
c) Verify that compressed‐gas storage areas are appropriately marked with the hazard class or the name of the gases stored.
d) If flammable gasses are stored in a building that has other activities, verify that the cylinders are kept at least 20ft. (6.09 m)) from flammable liquids, highly combustible materials, oxidizers , arcing electrical equipment, open flames, or other sources of ignition.
e) If flammable gases are stored outside verify that: 1) The storage area is well ventilated. 2) The area is kept free of combustible material. 3) Ensure that the cylinders are not placed directly on the ground (earth) where water can accumulate.
-NOTE: NFPA 55, Table 2‐1.5 permits an alternative separation using a noncombustible barrier at least 5 ft. (1.58m) high having a fire resistance of at least 0.5 hour.

29 CFR 1910.101(b) & CGA P‐1‐2008 5.8.; T.O. 42B5‐1‐2 3.3a‐q

24-25 / Signatures

24. Are oxidizing gases such as oxygen stored separately from flammable gas containers or combustible material (especially oil or grease)?

a) Verify that oxygen gas cylinders are stored separated by a minimum distance of 20 ft. (6.09) or an incombustible barrier at least 5 ft. (1.52 m) high from flammable gas cylinders or combustible material. (Examples of oxidizing gases: oxygen, chlorine)

29 CFR 1910.101(b) & CGA P‐1‐2008 6.4.; T.O. 42B5‐1‐2 3.3p

25. Are acetylene cylinders stored valve‐end up?

a) Verify that acetylene cylinders are stored valve‐end up (containers may be stored as much as 45 degrees from vertical.)

29 CFR 1910.101(b) & CGA P‐1‐2008 6.2.2.

Additional Comments:

Additional Comments:

Inspector Signature
Shop Rep Signature