Audit

22.9 Flammable and Combustible Checklist

Have all personnel been provided appropriate PPE and been trained on its use, care, maintenance and reporting procedures on unserviceable PPE? AFI 91-203 para. 22.3.3

Have all personnel handling, storing or using flammable or combustible liquids received the appropriate levels of training commensurate with the degree of hazard? AFI 91-203 para. 22.4.1.2

Have pre-fire plans been developed for the flammable and combustible liquids area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.1

Have appropriate containers and portable tanks been procured to meet handling, storage and dispensing requirements? AFi 91-203 para. 22.5.2

Is the capacity of flammable or combustible liquid containers IAW Table 22.1? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.2.1

Are flammable and combustible liquids prohibited from office occupancies except those required for maintenance and operation of building and operating equipment? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.2.3

Are no more than 120 gallons of Class I, Class II and Class IIIA liquids stored in a storage cabinet? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.3

Are cabinets conspicuously labeled ―Flammable —Keep Fire Away‖? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.3.2

Does electrical wiring and equipment located within flammable or combustible storage rooms meet the requirements of NFPA 70 for hazardous location as determined by the class of materials stored? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.5

Are containers used for dispensing or transferring of liquids electrically interconnected (bonded) to prevent static discharges? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.5.2

Is every inside storage room provided with a gravity or mechanical exhaust ventilation system? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.6

Is drainage provided in locations where dispensing or transfers are accomplished? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.6

Does exhaust air from the room go directly to the exterior of the building? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.6.1

Are storage and fire resistive ratings in compliance with Table 22.2? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.7

Are 3-foot aisles maintained in all inside storage areas? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.7

Are containers over 30-gallon capacity not stacked one upon the other? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.7

Is there at least one 40-B portable fire extinguisher located outside of and within 10 feet of the door opening into an inside liquid storage area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.7.1

Is there at least one portable fire extinguisher rated at least 40-BC located within 30 feet of any Class I or Class II liquid storage area outside of a storage room but inside a building? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.7.2

Does the inside storage of any flammable or combustible liquids not physically obstruct a means of egress from the building or area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.1

Are leaking containers removed to a safe location outside the building and the contents transferred to an undamaged container? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.3

Are flammable paints, oils and varnishes in 1 to 5 gallon containers, used for building maintenance purposes, only stored temporarily in closed containers outside approved storage cabinets or rooms if kept at the job site for less than 10 calendar days? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.5

Are water reactive materials not stored in the same room with flammable and combustible liquids? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.7

Do base supply warehouses, base exchange storage rooms and commissary storage areas comply with Table 22.3? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.8

Are buildings or portions of buildings used for the storage of flammables or combustibles isolated by standard fire walls approved for the type and quantity of liquids being stored? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.8

Does the arrangement of liquid storage within a building comply with Table 22.3 and Table 22.4? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.10

Are stacked containers of flammable liquids separated by pallets or dunnage, where necessary, to provide stability and to prevent excessive stress on container walls? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.11

Are portable tanks which are stored over one tier high designed to nest securely without dunnage? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.12

Is adequate material handling equipment available to handle tanks safely at upper tier levels? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.12

Is no stack closer than three (3) feet to the nearest beam, chord, girder or other obstruction and at least three (3) feet below sprinkler deflector or discharge orifices of water spray or other installed fire protection system? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.13

Do containers bear clearly legible labels to identify contents and indicate hazards? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.8.15

When curbs are used, are provisions made for draining accumulations of ground or rain water or spills of flammable or combustible liquids? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.3

Do drains terminate at a safe location and are they directly accessible to the fire operations? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.3

Is at least one portable fire extinguisher rated not less than 20-B located between 10 feet and 25 feet travel distance of any Class I or Class II liquid storage area outside of a storage room? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.4

Are containers and portable tanks used for Class I liquids grounded and bonded during liquid transfer? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.6

Are containers having flammable or combustible liquids protected from heat sources? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.7

Are open flame devices and smoking prohibited within 50 feet of the flammable or combustible storage area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.9.7

Are approved safety cans used for transporting and dispensing flammable liquids in quantities of five (5) gallons or less? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.10.1

Are flammable liquids kept in covered containers when not actually in use? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.10.2

Are plans made and means available to promptly clean up or remove spills? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.10.3

Are Class I liquids used only where there are no open flames or other sources of ignition within the area or possible path of vapor travel? AFI 91-203 para. 22.5.10.4

Has a list of working supplies and operating instructions on handling of flammable and combustible liquids been developed? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.2

If the total quantity of flammable or combustible liquids exceeds 10 gallons, are they stored in an approved storage cabinet or storage room? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.2

Are flammable or combustible liquids prohibited from being stored or transferred from one vessel to another in any exit way, corridor or passageway leading to an exit? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.2

Are flammable and combustible liquids prohibited from receiving areas, storage areas or storage facilities unless adequately approved design, construction and fire protection requirements are suitable for the hazard and quantity involved? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.3

Are containers used to draw from an original container marked to identify their contents? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.3

Are refrigerators or cooling equipment labeled or stenciled ―Approved for Flammable Liquid Storage‖? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.3

Are flammables and combustibles kept away from open flames, hot surfaces, steam pipes or other heat sources? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.1.4

Do laboratories have fire protection appropriate for their fire hazard classification? AFI 91-203 para. 22.6.2

In rooms or other areas accessible to the public, is storage limited to quantities needed for display and normal merchandising purposes not to exceed two (2) gallons per square foot of gross floor area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7

Are Class IA flammables prohibited in basement areas and limited to one (1) gallon per square foot on any other floor? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.1

Are Class IB, IC and II liquids in areas, other than the ground floor, not protected limited to one (1) gallon per square foot of gross floor area? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.1

On floors above ground level, is storage or display of Class I and Class II liquids limited to 60 gallons in unprotected occupancies and 120 gallons in protected occupancies? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.2

Are containers in a display not stacked more than three (3) feet or two (2) containers high, whichever is greater? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.3

Are leaking containers removed to a safe location and the contents transferred to an undamaged container, appropriately labeled, and the leaking container disposed of in a safe manner? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.5

Are stacked containers separated by pallets or dunnage where necessary, to provide stability and to prevent excessive stress on the containers‘ walls? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.9

Are stacks no closer than three (3) feet from the nearest beam, chord, girder or other construction object, and no closer than three (3) feet below sprinkler deflector or discharge orifices of water spray or other installed fire protection system? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.10

Are aisles at least three (3) feet wide provided for clear access to doors, windows or fire department connections? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.11

Do all containers bear clearly legible labels to identify contents and indicate hazards? AFI 91-203 para. 22.7.12

Are fueling operations conducted in outside areas free from ignition sources? AFI 91-203 para. 22.8.1

Are fuel tanks not filled or drained inside buildings or other facilities where vapors can accumulate? AFI 91-203 para. 22.8.1

Are refueling operations conducted after engines have had a minimum of five (5) minutes of cooling time? AFI 91-203 para. 22.8.2

Are refueling operations accomplished using a safety can with pouring spout or funnel? AFi 91-203 para. 22.8.3

Are fuel spills appropriately cleaned up before attempting to start any engine? AFI 91-203 para. 22.8.3

Signatures

Report Routing

Supervisor Signature:

Notification

Superintendent Signature:

Notification

Commander Signature:

Notification

Safety Office Signature:

Notification

Wing Commander Signature:

Notification

Please note that this checklist is a hypothetical example and provides basic information only. It is not intended to take the place of, among other things, workplace, health and safety advice; medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment; or other applicable laws. You should also seek your own professional advice to determine if the use of such checklist is permissible in your workplace or jurisdiction.