Inspection

Are appropriate fire and chemical symbols properly posted at licensed locations storing AE? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E10.3.2.3.6.1

Are the backings for fire symbol decals the shape of the decal and made from noncombustible material? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E10.3.2.1

Are flammables stored at least 50 ft. from explosives locations or are they isolated by a standard fire wall approved for the type and quantity of flammables being stored? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E10.6.12.6

Is temporary parking of GOVs or AGE, other than those being loaded or unloaded, not parked closer than 25 ft. to any licensed location. Temporary means the length of time for which the presence of the vehicle is essential to completion of a single task (e.g., a single work order number) DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.5.6.2

Are POV, GOV and AGE parking areas located a minimum of 100 feet from a licensed location? (Note: This minimum distance of 100 ft. may be reduced to 50 ft. if the PES is of noncombustible construction; a barrier sufficient to prevent the vehicle from rolling within 50 ft. of the PES is located between the POV parking spaces and the PES.) DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.5.6.1

Is the structure or room used for storage locked to prevent pilferage and unauthorized handling? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.4.1

Is good Housekeeping being practiced in the licensed location? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E6.17

Do supervisors ensure a visual inspection is performed/documented monthly on fire extinguishers? AFI 91-203 Para 6.2.4.7.1

Is serviceable AE segregated from unserviceable AE, to include lots suspended from issue and use? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E6.3.11

Are AE training assets at licensed facilities stored longer than the duration of the training? Example; Firearms qualification training to be held on a Unit Training Assembly weekend, allow storage Friday the day prior, through Monday the day after, then restore in munitions storage area. DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.9

Are locally written instructions available for operations involving AE stored at licensed explosives storage locations? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.1.5

Are procedures in place to ensure the ECC is notified when explosive hazards change? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E10.3.2.3.4

Are locallywritten operating instruction approved by the unit or squadron commander? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E6.12.1.1

Does the operating instruction contain the below minimum requirements for locally written instructions? Personnel limits (see paragraph 7.5.). Explosives limits, including HD and CG of the explosives involved (see paragraph 7.6.). Exact locations where operations will be done. Safety requirements, to include special requirements for personal protective clothing and equipment. Stepbystep procedures for doing the task (refer to specific steps in the TO for applicable portions of the operation). Actions to be taken during an emergency. DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E6.13

Is a copy of the completed AF IMT 2047 displayed at the licensed explosives storage location? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V1.E6.16.1.2

Is the explosive license reviewed annually for continued requirement/applicability? DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.6.3

Are blocks 1 though 3 filled out using the instruction in section 11C and headings of each block on the 2047? Standard Form 2047

Has the WSM assigned a License number containing the last two digits of the calendar year and a serial number, assigned in numerical sequence? Standard Form 2047

Is the Joint Hazard Classification System (JHCS) located at https://mhp.redstone.army.mil/MHPMAIN.ASPX the source for the information filled in section II ?(Except column D). Standard Form 2047

Does column "A" contain the Hazard Class / Division (HD) for the items stored? 11.2.3. HD 1.2.1 and HD 1.2.3 will not be stored in a licensed explosives location, except as allowed per paragraph (11.15. Egress Systems Maintenance Shops) 11.2.4. HD 1.1 will not be stored in a licensed explosives location, except as allowed per paragraphs (11.15. Egress Systems Maintenance Shops) and (11.23. Research and Development Laboratories for Specific Experiments.) Standard Form 2047

Does column "B" Contain A, K, or L compatibility groups? 11.2.2. CG A, K, and L will not be licensed. Standard Form 2047

Does column "C" contain mobility explosives ? 11.10. Mobility Storage. AE designated for mobility shall be stored within the base munitions storage area until ready for shipment, unless the deploying unit has an extremely short timeline requirement that makes it impossible to store within the MSA. Standard Form 2047

For column "D" is the following NEWQD of AE exceeded on any one license? Mission essential quantities of HD 1.4. 100 lbs. of HD 1.3. 100 lbs. of HD 1.2.2. Turn in unserviceable explosive components or items to the base munitions storage area as quickly as possible to preclude buildup of unserviceable NEWQD. Unserviceable NEWQD must be counted against the total NEWQD of the licensed facility. Standard Form 2047

Are blocks 4 though 9 filled out using the instruction in section 11C and headings of each block on the 2047? Standard Form 2047

Does column "F" contain the applicable fire fighting and chemical symbol? Standard Form 2047

Has the Security Forces Resource Protection office coordinated and physically inspected the facility to ensure the requirements of paragraph 11.4.1 have been met? (11.4.1. The structure or room used for storage must be capable of being locked to prevent pilferage and unauthorized handling.) (Security provisions should be commensurate to the CIIC code of the items stored.) DESR 6055.09 AFMAN 91-201 Para V6.E3.6.1.4.4.1

Has the Munitions Accountable System Officer Coordinated on the 2047? Standard Form 2047

Has the commander of organization or the functional manager requesting the license signed the certifier block? Standard Form 2047

Coordination

146 AW Weapons Safety Manager
Unit ADWSR
Unit Commander
Please note that this checklist is a hypothetical example and provides basic information only. It is not intended to take the place of, among other things, workplace, health and safety advice; medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment; or other applicable laws. You should also seek your own professional advice to determine if the use of such checklist is permissible in your workplace or jurisdiction.